26th Festival program

26JCF Program Tickets Press room Sponsors & partners News Organizers

Program of the 26th festival could be changed without prior notice due to reasons beyond organizer’s control. 

  • Category
  • All
  • Shabbat
  • Diaspora
  • Music
  • Lectures, discussions, meetings
  • Art
  • Movies, theater
  • Workshops
  • Guided tours
  • Ceremonies
  • FKZ Kids
  • Day
  • All
  • June 25th
  • June 26th
  • June 27th
  • June 28th
  • June 29th
  • June 30th
  • July 1st
  • July 2nd
  • July 3rd
09:30

Żydowski Kraków

Guided tours, - Anna Kiesell (PL)
High Synagogue, ul. Józefa 38
10:00

Shabbat @ Cheder

Shabbat, Music, - Daniel Pearl (IL) / Sabina Francuz (Głodne Kawałki) & Cheder Crew
Cheder, ul. Józefa 36
Breakfast set 18 PLN, with tea/coffee 23 PLN Buy in cashbox
13:30

Józef Sare – śladami jednego z autorów Wielkiego Krakowa

Guided tours, - Michał Wiśniewski, PhD (PL), The Institute of Architecture
High Synagogue, ul. Józefa 38
22:00

After Shabbat Party: Khen Elmaleh & David Pearl (IL)

Diaspora, Music, - Khen Elmaleh (IL), David Pearl (IL)
Forum Przestrzenie, ul. Marii Konopnickiej 28
Free admission Buy in cashbox
22:00

Styczne – Art Intervention Presentation

Art, - Piotr Filipiuk (PL)
Pedagogical University of Cracow, ul. Podbrzezie 3
Free admission Buy in cashbox
22:30

Melaveh Malkah

Shabbat, Ceremonies,
Tempel Synagogue, ul. Miodowa 24
Free admission Buy in cashbox
See all events
loading...
3
1
gallery
12:00

Classics at Noon

Music, - Cantor Benzion Miller (US), Menachem Bristowski (IL)
Tempel Synagogue, ul. Miodowa 24
Free admission Buy in cashbox
13:30

Józef Sare – Following One of the Authors of Great Krakow

Guided tours, - Michał Wiśniewski, PhD (PL), Institute of Architecture
High Synagogue, ul. Józefa 38
15:00

Styczne – Workshops for children: Spotkania w twórczości

Art, Workshops, FKZ Kids, - Monika Nęcka (PL)
Pedagogical University of Cracow, ul. Podbrzezie 3
Free admission Buy in cashbox
16:00

Zahor: In Memory in Krakow Jews

Ceremonies,
pl. Bohaterów Getta
Free admission
19:00

Cantors’ Concert: By the Rivers od Babylon…

Music, - Cantors: Benzion Miller (US), Yaacov Lemmer (US), Avraham Kirshenbaum (IL); The Great Synagogue of Jerusalem Choir; conductor: Eli Yaffe (IL); Sinfonietta Cracovia (PL); piano: Menachem Bristowski (IL)
Tempel Synagogue, ul. Miodowa 24
200 / 100 PLN Buy in cashbox
15:00

Looking for Paradise: Burning – Jewish Papercutting exhibition

Art, - Monika Krajewska (PL)
CKŻ, ul. Meiselsa 17
Wstęp wolny
20:00

Libelid (PL)

Music, - Libelid (PL)
Cheder, ul. Józefa 36
See all events
loading...
4
1
gallery
10:00

Diaspora – Sowing the Grain of Spiritual Tradition

Diaspora, Workshops, - Tanna Jakubowicz-Mount (PL), Anna Dodziuk (PL)
Secondary School no. 6, ul. Wąska 7
Free admission
12:00

Szabat jest dla człowieka, nie człowiek dla szabatu

Shabbat, Lectures, discussions, meetings, - Konstanty Gebert (PL)
CKŻ, ul. Meiselsa 17
Free admission
12:00

David Krakauer: Musical Journeys and Influences

Music, Workshops, - David Krakauer (US)
Spółdzielnia Ogniwo, ul. Paulińska 28, I piętro
15 PLN
14:00

The Return of the Universal Jew?

Diaspora, Lectures, discussions, meetings, - Diana Pinto (IT)
CKŻ, ul. Meiselsa 17
Free admission
16:00

Judeo-Islamic Musical Encounters: An Experiential Series

Diaspora, Music, Lectures, discussions, meetings, - prof. Edwin Seroussi (IL)
CKŻ, ul. Meiselsa 17
Free admission
20:00

Glass House Orchestra (US/HU)

Music, - Glass House Orchestra (US/HU)
Synagoga Tempel, ul. Miodowa 24
80 / 50 PLN
See all events
loading...
5
1
gallery
12:00

Shabbat – What Does it Give to Me?

Shabbat, Lectures, discussions, meetings, - Monika Krajewska (PL), Stanisław Krajewski (PL)
CKŻ, ul. Meiselsa 17
Free admission
13:00

Freedom of (HATE) Speech

Lectures, discussions, meetings, Workshops, - Rafał Pankowski (PL), Katarzyna du Vall (PL), Grzegorz Jankowicz (PL), Mirosława Makuchowska (PL), moderator: Dara Bramson (US)
CKŻ, ul. Meiselsa 17
Free admission
14:00

Diaspora is the World

Diaspora, Lectures, discussions, meetings, - Diana Pinto (IT), Konstanty Gebert (PL), Krzysztof Czyżewski (PL), Maged Sahli (PL), moderator: Adam Szostkiewicz (PL)
CKŻ, ul. Meiselsa 17
Free admission
15:00

Shanghai Ghetto

Diaspora, Movies, theater, - Dana Janklowicz-Mann (IL), Amir Mann (IL)
Kino Pod Baranami, Rynek Główny 27
12 / 10 PLN
16:00

Judeo-Islamic Musical Encounters

Diaspora, Music, Lectures, discussions, meetings, - prof. Edwin Seroussi (IL)
CKŻ, ul. Meiselsa 17
Free admission
20:00

Kronos Quartet & David Krakauer (US)

Music, - Kronos Quartet & David Krakauer (US)
Synagoga Tempel, ul. Miodowa 24
100 / 60 PLN
See all events
loading...
5
1
gallery
12:00

Yiddish and the Diaspora

Shabbat, Diaspora, Lectures, discussions, meetings, - Michael Wex (CA)
CKŻ, ul. Meiselsa 17
Free admission
14:00

Xenopolis

Diaspora, Lectures, discussions, meetings, - Krzysztof Czyżewski (PL)
CKŻ, ul. Meiselsa 17
Free admission
12:30

Shabbat in the Mirror of Art: Receiving the Shabbat – the Picture and the Song

Shabbat, Art, Workshops, - Monika Krajewska (PL)
JCC, ul. Miodowa 24
15 PLN
16:00

Shabbat Dinner 2.0 – Shabbat at the Market

Shabbat, Workshops, - Leah Koenig (US)
Chewre Restaurant, ul. Meiselsa 18
80 PLN
20:00

The Brothers Nazaroff (US/DE/RU)

Music, - The Brothers Nazaroff (US/DE/RU)
Tempel Synagogue, ul. Miodowa 24
80 / 50 PLN
22:00

Ouzo Bazooka (IL)

Music, - Ouzo Bazooka (IL)
Alchemia Club, ul. Estery 5
30 PLN
See all events
loading...
5
1
gallery
14:00

Door Posts: Mezuzah Traces and Affixing New Mezuzot

Diaspora, Lectures, discussions, meetings, - Taube Foundation for Jewish Life and Culture, moderator: Marta Eichelberger-Jankowska (PL)
CKŻ, ul. Meiselsa 17
Free admission
16:00

From East to Middle East

Diaspora, Music, Lectures, discussions, meetings, - Noa Argov (IL)
Cheder, ul. Józefa 36
Free admission
16:00

From ideology of melting pot to Jewish multiculti

Diaspora, Lectures, discussions, meetings, - Anna Azari, Israeli Ambassador in Poland
CKŻ, ul. Meiselsa 17
Free admission
17:00

On the Banks of Tigris: the hidden story of Iraqi music

Diaspora, Movies, theater, - Marsha Emerman (AU), Majid Shokor (IQ)
Kino pod Baranami, Rynek Główny 27
12 / 10 PLN
18:00

Klezmer Small Stars

Music, FKZ Kids, - Oksana Balatsko (UA), Małgorzata Spiechlanin (PL), Zofia Wydra (PL), Deborah Strauss (US), Sanne Möricke (DE)
Popper Synagogue, ul. Szeroka 16
30 / 10 PLN
20:00

Selda Bağcan & Boom Pam (TR/IL)

Music, - Selda Bağcan & Boom Pam (TR/IL)
Tempel Synagogue, ul. Miodowa 24
80 / 50 PLN
09:00

Życie żydowskie na Kazimierzu i w Podgórzu

Guided tours, - Anna Kiesell (PL)
High Synagogue, ul. Józefa 38
30 PLN
See all events
loading...
6
1
gallery
16:00

From East to Middle East

Diaspora, Music, Lectures, discussions, meetings, - Noa Argov (IL)
Cheder, ul. Józefa 36
Free admission
18:00

Diwan Saz feat. Lubna Salameh, Rabbi David Menachem, Muhammad Gadir (IL)

Diaspora, Music, - Diwan Saz feat. Lubna Salameh, Rabbi David Menahem, Muhammad Gadir (IL)
Tempel Synagogue, ul. Miodowa 24
100 / 60 PLN
21:00

Shabbat Pop Up Dinner

Shabbat, Ceremonies, - Leah Koenig (US)
Chewre Restaurant, ul. Meiselsa 18
100 PLN
20:00

MLDVA (PL) with Çınar Timur (TR)

Music, - MLDVA (PL) Feat. Çınar Timur (TR)
Barka, vis-à-vis ul. Podgórska 16
Free admission
22:00

Teder Weekender

Music, - lower deck: Hectic, Shlomi Zidan, Walter, Galo, Naduve; upper deck: Santos Barakos, Dani Vak, Lior Ainnes, feat. Tomasz Jurecki, Grzegorz Dąbek
BARKA, vis-à-vis ul. Podgórska 16
10 PLN
23:59

The Unternationale: Daniel Kahn & Psoy Korolenko

Diaspora, Music, - The Unternationale: Daniel Kahn (US/DE) & Psoy Korolenko (RU)
Alchemia Club, ul. Estery 5
30 PLN
See all events
loading...
5
1
gallery
09:00

Jewish Kracow

Guided tours, - Anna Kiesell (PL)
High Synagogue, ul. Józefa 38
30 PLN
10:00

Chillout @ Cheder

Music, - Kfjatek (PL)
Cheder, ul. Józefa 36
Free admission
13:30

Żydowski Kraków

Guided tours, - Anna Kiesell (PL)
High Synagogue, ul. Józefa 38
30 PLN
14:00

Shabbat Shalom! A Family Shabbat Gathering

Shabbat, Ceremonies, FKZ Kids, - Hanna Kossowska (PL)
Synagoga Poppera, ul. Szeroka 16
Free admission
14:00

Ginczanka – an Attempt at an Introduction

Lectures, discussions, meetings, - Agata Araszkiewicz (PL), Bożena Umińska-Keff (PL), Jan Woleński (PL)
CKŻ, ul. Meiselsa 17
Free admission
18:00

Shalom on Szeroka Street

Music,
ul. Szeroka
Free admission
See all events
loading...
3
1
gallery
14:00

Khayes af yidish: Yiddish Zoo

Workshops, FKZ Kids, - Agnieszka Legutko, PhD (PL/US), Anna Rozenfeld (PL)
Popper Synagogue, ul. Szeroka 16
Free admission
15:30

Yiddish Corner: In Honor of Sholem Aleichem

Workshops, - Agnieszka Legutko, PhD (PL/US), Anna Rozenfeld (PL)
Popper Synagogue, ul. Szeroka 16
Free admission
16:30

Kuzmir: A Walk in Yiddish

Guided tours, - Agnieszka Legutko, PhD (PL/US), Anna Rozenfeld (PL)
Popper Synagogue, ul. Szeroka 16
Free admission
18:00

Leopold Kozłowski. The Master and His Followers (PL)

Music, - Leopold Kozłowski and Friends (PL)
Tempel Synagogue, ul. Miodowa 24
150 / 80 PLN
20:00

Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company: If At All

Movies, theater, - Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company, artistic director Rami Be’er (IL)
ICE Kraków Congress Centre, ul. Marii Konopnickiej 17
100, 90, 70 / 60, 50, 40 PLN
20:00

Totemo (IL)

Music, - Totemo (IL)
Cheder, ul. Józefa 36
30 PLN
See all events
loading...
2
1
gallery
loading